The useful takeaway

Margin measures profit against revenue. Markup measures the increase above cost. A 30% markup does not produce a 30% margin.

The difference is the denominator

Consider a product that costs $20 and sells for $30, before any other expenses. The difference is $10. Divide that $10 by the $30 selling price and the margin is 33.33%. Divide it by the $20 cost and the markup is 50%. The dollars are identical; the percentage answers a different question.

Margin asks how much of revenue remains under the costs you have included. Markup asks how much you added above a specified cost. Always say what that cost includes. A markup on materials alone tells a different story from a markup on materials, labor and fulfillment together.

Margin (%) = profit ÷ revenue × 100
Markup (%) = (selling price − specified cost) ÷ specified cost × 100
Before other expensesCalculationResult
Profit$30 − $20$10.00
Margin$10 ÷ $3033.33%
Markup$10 ÷ $2050.00%

Work backward from a margin target

Adding 30% to a $20 cost gives a $26 selling price. The $6 difference is only 23.08% of that $26 revenue. To achieve a 30% margin before other expenses, divide $20 by 0.70 instead. The exact result is about $28.5714, so a minimum cent price is $28.58.

This relationship works because the target margin is a share of the selling price. The remaining share must cover cost. At a 30% target, 70% of the price pays for the included costs. Check that the margin target and the costs describe the same level of profit.

Price before selling fees = cost ÷ (1 − target margin as a decimal)

Selling fees change the price floor

Now suppose every sale has a hypothetical 10% fee on revenue plus a fixed $0.50 fee. If order costs are $20, pricing at $28.58 no longer leaves a 30% margin. Some of the amount you expected to keep must pay the selling fee.

With a single percentage fee applied to all seller revenue, add fixed fees to cost and subtract both the percentage fee and target margin from one. For $20 of cost, $0.50 fixed fees, a 10% revenue fee and a 30% target margin, the minimum cent price is $34.17 when no shipping is collected separately. This is a hypothetical fee model, not a marketplace rate.

If your business charges shipping separately, include that amount consistently in revenue and in the applicable fee base. Our generic pricing worksheet includes shipping collected in revenue. It returns the minimum item price after accounting for that contribution.

Required revenue = (order costs + fixed fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fee − target margin)
Item price = required revenue − shipping collected, with a minimum of $0

Choose break-even, margin or dollar profit

Break-even is the revenue needed to cover the costs and fees you entered. It is a useful floor, but it leaves no profit under that model. A target margin reserves a share of revenue; a target dollar profit reserves an amount per order. Those goals can produce different prices.

Use dollar profit when you want to check whether an order leaves enough to justify the work. Use margin when comparing the relationship between revenue and included costs. Neither tells you whether buyers will accept the price or whether the whole business is profitable.

In the worksheet, select the goal before interpreting the headline result. A break-even calculation does not become a target-margin calculation simply because a margin value is visible elsewhere. Test the returned price with the same costs and fee assumptions.

Know when the simple formula stops fitting

If your revenue fee and target margin add up to 100% or more, this simple positive-cost model has no finite price that can meet the target. Raising the price cannot fix a model in which the required shares already consume all revenue. Revisit the target or cost structure instead.

Percentage fees that use different bases, capped ad fees, tiered charges and tax-inclusive payment fees need a more specific model. For Etsy, use the Etsy calculator for Etsy target-price decisions. The generic pricing tool deliberately assumes one uncapped percentage rate on revenue.

Finally, a calculated floor is a cost check. Your final listing price also needs to make sense for the item, customer and business. Avoid treating a mathematically valid margin as proof of market demand.

Common questions

Can margin and markup be converted?

For the same positive cost and selling price, with no additional costs omitted, margin as a decimal equals markup ÷ (1 + markup). Markup equals margin ÷ (1 − margin). Keep the underlying cost definition consistent.

What happens when cost or revenue is zero?

A markup percentage is undefined when its cost denominator is zero. A margin percentage is undefined when revenue is zero. The dollar result can still be meaningful; avoid presenting an undefined percentage as 0%.

Does a 30% margin mean 30% of the item price?

In this pricing worksheet, margin uses total seller revenue, including shipping collected. Other reports can use different definitions, so check the denominator before comparing figures.

Examples are hypothetical and explain the stated assumptions. Estimates are for planning and do not replace marketplace records, carrier quotes or professional advice. SellerTools Hub is independent of the platforms and carriers mentioned. Read our disclosure.